Sixth Form 1948
Left to right
Back row: -?-, Johnson, Kempthorne, Edwards, -?-, French, -?-, Barnes, -?-, Nicholls, Chellew, Kliskey, -?-, -?-
Middle row: -?-, -?-, H Bolitho, -?-, -?-, T. Bolitho, R. Ollerearnshaw, R D. Williams,…
Form 1, Oct 1932 left to right
Back row: Jack Wallis, Roy Gout, Andrew Christopher, Denzil Little, Dennis Beltens
Front row: Michael Clark, Michael Hodson, Barrie Stedham, Mr. G.L. Bradley (Headmaster), Mr. E.C. Wigley (Form Master), Neville…
Athletics Team 1948: Winners of the Milocarian Trophy left to right.
Back row: Toby Toman, Del Johnson, N Cock, Ben Richards, J Chivers, B Ralson, Roger Ollerearnshaw, ? Watson, A Hosken, C Curnow, -?-
Front row: Peter Ellery, T French, ‘Rabbit’…
Presentation of Milocarian Trophy 1948
Headmaster Mr Rising receives the Milocarian Trophy on behalf of Penzance County Grammar School for Boys, winners in 1948.
School Choir 1948
Back row: 3rd left Bobby Vingoe, 5th left David Lawry, 6th left Kit Easterbrook, 9th left Stuart Collins
Second back row: 1st left Keith Mollard, 5th right Philip Pengelly
Second row: 5th left William Leah, 9th left Mr. Ben…
Prefects & House Masters 1948 left to right
Back row: -?-, Tommy Toman, (Chris Michell)?, Eric Holmes, Roger Ollerearnshaw, Trevor Bolitho
Front row: Archie McGeorge, Mr Tregenza, Mr. Williams, Mr. Rising, Mr. Hodson, Mr. Jones, Philip Pengelly
Football 1st Team 1948 left to right
Back row: Jim Matthews, Brian Hearn, -?-, Pat French, Mr. Harris
Middle row: John Thomas, -?-, Archie McGeorge, Eric Holmes, Ben Richards
Front row: -?-, -?-
Junior Football Team 1948 left to right
Back row: -?-, Tony Edwards, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, Mr. Harris
Front row: Michael Wallis, George Smith, Brian Hearn, Peter Dugdale, -?-
Athletics Team 1949 left to right
Back row: Mr Jarvis, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, Roger Ollerearnshaw, -?-, -?-, -?-, Mr Otto
Front row: Mr Jones, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, Mr Harris
Cross Country Team 1948 left to right
Back row: -?-, Mr. Jones, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, Mr. Otto, -?-
Front row: -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-
Swimming Team 1949 left to right
Back row: Alan Pinkerton, David Lawry, S.R. Eddy, -?-, Bobby Vingoe, -?-, Paul Doggerell, -?-
Front row: Alvin Williams, Colin Kelynack, Mr Tregenza, 'Pert' Tanner, (Martin)?
Cricket 1st XI 1938 left to right.
Back row: -?-, -?-, -?-, Mr Hodson, -?-, Jimmy White, -?-
Front row: -?-, -?-, Hugh Harvey, -?-, -?-
In front: -?-, -?-
Football 1st XI 1938 left to right
Back row: Jimmy Cooper, Allord Harvey, Vic Trevail, Hugh Harvey, Stephen ?, -?-, Goldburn
Front row: -?-, Jack Warren, Ivel Lewis, Doble Jago, Jack Jenkin, -?-, Trembath
Penzance County School for Boys Cricket 1st XI 1938
Left to right.
Back row: Mr Hodson, Jack Warren, Jack Tonkin, Mr. Bradley, Hugh Harvey, -?-, -?-
Front row: -?-, -?-, Jimmy Cooper (Capt), -?-, -?-