Penzance County School for Boys Form IIIc Spring 1911
Back row: E.L. Tregenza, D. Roberts, B. Rowe, W.J. Bolitho, W.C. Brighton
Middle row: C.G. Strick, J.C.T. Craze, R.C. Oats, P.B. Hicks, O.L. Boyns, P.A. Birch, E.J. Crocker, R. Glanville
Front…
Penzance County School for Boys Staff 1911-1912
At back: W.M. Lewis, L. Webb
Seated: F.N. Hodson, W.E. Williams, H.E. Richardson, G.L. Bradley (H.M), A.C.F. Dolben, J.C. Hodgson, C.R. Clemo
[J.C. Hodgson was killed in action at Galipoli in 1915]
Humphry Davy Grammar School, Penzance, Music Practice 1962
A quartet practice in the Richmond Methodist Chapel Sunday School rooms. Woods on piano, violinists left to right: Derrington, unknown, Salmon.
Penzance County School for Boys, New School Trophy
The new champion house trophy given to the school by Mrs Harding Williams. It is the work of Australian sculptor Barbara Tribe and symbolises the various activities for which house points are…
Humphry Davy Grammar School Cast of "Romanov & Juliet" 1963
Andrew Coak in centre (behind the bride), member of staff Mr. Geoff “Perry” Mason extreme right
Front row 2nd left is Hugh Fido
Humphry Davy Grammar School Staff Football Team 1978
Back row: John Matthews*, Tony Greet*, T. Tanner, Bill Burnett, Roger Ainsworth, George Higgins.
Front row: Dave Thomas, Gordon Brown, Colin Wills, Barry Tuckett*, Alan Thomas*. [Those marked*…
Humphry Davy Grammar School U13 Football Squad 1978
Back row: Paul Angove, -?-, -?-, -?-, F. Galbraith, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-
Front row: -?-, -?-, A. Pengelly, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-
Humphry Davy Grammar School Cast of "Romanoff & Juliet" 1963
Andrew Coak in centre (behind the bride), member of staff Mr. Geoff “Perry” Mason extreme right
Front row 2nd left is Hugh Fido
Humphry Davy Grammar School U12 Football and Rugby Squads 1979
Back row: Philip Rich, Ian Luke, Neil Dungey, Mark Blewett, Stephen ward, Simon Rowe, Timothy Boston, Simon Humphries, Paul Martin.
Third row: Ian Robinson, Timothy Yendell, Anthony…
Humphry Davy Grammar School Staff Football Team 1974
Back row: Geoff Mason, Malcolm Rudlin, Des Astin, Bill Burnett, Chris Goninan. Front row: Barry Tuckett, John Matthews, Goff Johns, Dave Todd, Brian Blackler, Dave Batten, Mike Ridge.
All…
Humphry Davy Grammar School U13 Football Team 1970
Back row: Mr. D. Todd, Clifton (Jack) Richards, -?-, P. Goody, V. Sowden, M. Dennis, V. Cullen, J. Merrifield, R. Bolitho, Mr. W. Burnett
Front row: R. Turner, P. Heckford, S. Gregor, M. Gill,…
Humphry Davy Grammar School U13 Football Team 1973
Back row: Sharpe, Ball, M. Roberts, Hide, Palmer, Gilbert, Lamburn.
Front row: Cary, Goodspeed, Tucker, James, P. Roberts, Baumbach, Mr. Burnett
County Champions, Winners of the "Diamond A"…
Humphry Davy Grammar School Rugby "A" Seven 1971
Standing: Neil Irish, Tim Culmer, R. Pollard
Seated: Steve Jolly, Alan Horne, Dave Barclay, -?-, ‘Butch’ White.
Humphry Davy Grammar School U13 Football Team 1972
Back row: Danny Simpson, Stuart Williams, Peter Mathieson, Paul Watkins, David May, -?-, Jonathan Verran, Mr. Blackler
Front row: (G Mills)?, Mike Burroughs, Andrew Thomas, Dave Elliot, Steve…
Humphry Davy Grammar School Football 1st Team 1965
Back row - Mr. Rudlin, Ian Hart, Alan Payne, Mike Trezise, John Mead, Roger Harding, Terry Jenkin
Front row - Andy Robson, Bob McCabe, Bill Mann, Mike Nicholas, Eddie Williams
Humphry Davy Grammar School Athletics Team 1964
Back row: Roger Brookes, Ray Sleeman, Terry Edwards, Dave Griffin, Mike Kitchen, Charles Williams, Paul Gazzard, David Harrison, Mike Ridge, -?-, -?-, Phil Westren, Mike Dennis.
Middle row: Mike…