Browse Items (262 total)

  • Collection: Old Penwithians Association

OPA.231.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys, School Choir 1953

OPA.261.tif
Old Boys v 1st XV Rugby Match 1978
Referee in foreground John Matthews [class of '59] with, in middle ground, old boys players L-R: -?-, Alan Thomas, Kevin Stevens and Graham McCarthy.

OPA.260.tif
Penzance County School for Boys Form V Spring 1912
Seated: E.A. Roberts, L.J. Richards, A. G. Harrison, Mr. H.E. Richardson, D. Tregenza, W.A. Jenkins, F. Rodda In front: E. Taylor

OPA.259.tif
Penzance County School for Boys Form IV Spring 1912
Back row: Bolitho, Ferris, J. Roberts, R.V. Care, Clift, Beale, Glanville
Middle row: Oats, James, Strick, Birch, Crocker, Farmer, Pengelly, Reseigh, Trudgeon
Front row: Thomas, Cara, Nisbet, Mr.…

OPA.258.tif
Penzance County School for Boys Form P.T. Spring 1911
Standing: W.H. Roach, W.P. Simons, E.J. Leggo, W.J. Hichens
Seated: P. Berryman, Mr. Richardson, R.H. Coombe

OPA.257.tif
Penzance County School for Boys FormV Spring 1911
Back row: E. Badcock, N. Richards, A.B.C. Piper, P.W. Richards, P. Berryman, J.A. Derry
Front row: W.H. Roach, M. White, J.E. Ellis, Mr. H.E. Richardson, M. Leggo, R.H. Coombe, Symons
In front:…

OPA.256.tif
Penzance County School for Boys Form II Spring 1911
P.J. Pitts, H.V. Hiscox, J. MacFadyean, W.B. Matthews, J. Laity, W. Pearce, J.T. Denley, C.H. Richards
Middle row: S. Thomas, T. Richards, G.F. Pitts, A. Manners, S. Penberthy, J. Adson, S.…

OPA.256.tif
Penzance County School for Boys Form 1 Spring 1911
Back row: L.O. Hall, H. Simpson, W.C. Martin, W.S. Michell, W.J. Porter, D.A.A. Johns
Middle row: L.H. Hall, L.G. Stephens, W.C. Tregarten, V. Humphrey, J. Payne, T. Deans
Front row: T.W. Hebbard,…

OPA.254.tif
Penzance County School for Boys for Boys Form IIIa Spring 1911
Back row: J. Simons, C.L. Hodder, R. Williams, R.L. Cara, T.D. Roberts, L.S. Tanner, F.W. Rodda
Middle row: R. Roberts, N. Glanville. W. G. Boaden, H. Cara, W. Andrew, F. G. Treglown,…

OPA.253.tif
Penzance County School for Boys Form IIIc Spring 1911
Back row: E.L. Tregenza, D. Roberts, B. Rowe, W.J. Bolitho, W.C. Brighton
Middle row: C.G. Strick, J.C.T. Craze, R.C. Oats, P.B. Hicks, O.L. Boyns, P.A. Birch, E.J. Crocker, R. Glanville
Front…

OPA.252.tif
Penzance County School for Boys Staff 1911-1912
At back: W.M. Lewis, L. Webb
Seated: F.N. Hodson, W.E. Williams, H.E. Richardson, G.L. Bradley (H.M), A.C.F. Dolben, J.C. Hodgson, C.R. Clemo
[J.C. Hodgson was killed in action at Galipoli in 1915]

OPA.253.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School Penzance, Mr. W R Smith, Headmaster 1971-1980

OPA.252.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School, Penzance, Music Practice 1962
A quartet practice in the Richmond Methodist Chapel Sunday School rooms. Woods on piano, violinists left to right: Derrington, unknown, Salmon.

OPA.251.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School, Penzance, Biology Practical Lesson 1962

OPA.250.tif
Penzance County School for Boys, New School Trophy
The new champion house trophy given to the school by Mrs Harding Williams. It is the work of Australian sculptor Barbara Tribe and symbolises the various activities for which house points are…

OPA.249.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School Cast of "Romanov & Juliet" 1963
Andrew Coak in centre (behind the bride), member of staff Mr. Geoff “Perry” Mason extreme right
Front row 2nd left is Hugh Fido

OPA.248.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School Staff Football Team 1978
Back row: John Matthews*, Tony Greet*, T. Tanner, Bill Burnett, Roger Ainsworth, George Higgins.
Front row: Dave Thomas, Gordon Brown, Colin Wills, Barry Tuckett*, Alan Thomas*. [Those marked*…

OPA.247.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School U13 Football Squad 1978
Back row: Paul Angove, -?-, -?-, -?-, F. Galbraith, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-
Front row: -?-, -?-, A. Pengelly, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-, -?-

OPA.247.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School Cast of "Romanoff & Juliet" 1963
Andrew Coak in centre (behind the bride), member of staff Mr. Geoff “Perry” Mason extreme right
Front row 2nd left is Hugh Fido

OPA.246.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School U12 Football and Rugby Squads 1979
Back row: Philip Rich, Ian Luke, Neil Dungey, Mark Blewett, Stephen ward, Simon Rowe, Timothy Boston, Simon Humphries, Paul Martin.
Third row: Ian Robinson, Timothy Yendell, Anthony…
Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-json, omeka-xml, rss2