Browse Items (11010 total)

OPA.221.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys Form 2A 1950
Back row: J. Hichens, D.N. Edwards, J.P. Craze, E.R. Richards, B. Mitchell
Middle row: M.T. Greet, J.P. Maitland, R. Perkin, A.S. Bennett, C.C. Smith, R. Hurrell, T. Runnalls, A.E. Pearce
Front…

OPA.220.tif
Penzance County School for Boys Cast of Drama Production "San Marino" 1934

OPA.219.tif
Penzance County School for Boys Supporting Cast of Drama Production "San Marino" 1934

OPA.218.tif
Penzance County School for Boys Cast of Drama Production "San Marino" 1934

OPA.217.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School Cast of Drama Production "The Merchant of Venice" 1962
Back row: -?-, Mike Nicholas, -?-
Middle row: -?-, Philip Rescorla, Martin Otto, -?-, Colin Lyne (Shylock), Philip Potter, -?-, David Derrington, David Wright, Brian…

OPA.216.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys Form 1A 1959
Back row - M.P. Holman, Ken Reynolds, Alan Crocker, Frankie Viles, Jeremy Green, Philip Rescorla
3rd row - Nigel Charleston, George Evans, Robert Woolston, Roger James, David Trembath, Sam…

OPA.215.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys U13 Football Team 1960
Back row: Ray Sleeman, Chris Payne, Mr. Blackler, Nigel Charleston, Eric Care
Front row: D.K Shepherd, Alan Payne, Mike Luke, David James, Malcolm James
In front - Charlie Paul, John…

OPA.214.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School Athletics Team 1962
County Champions of 1962 with members of staff Bob Quixley and Bob Horne. 

Back row: Mike Ridge, Dave Griffin, ? Harvey, C. Noy, B. Harvey, G. Martin, Roger Brooks, John Yates, V. Carne 
Second…

OPA.213.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys Junior Choir 1949

OPA.212.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys Football 1st Team 1954
Back row: Mr. Bolton, Batten, Richards, B. Coak, Bavage, Thomas
Front row: Rowe, Barry Tuckett, Jim Glover, Tony Williams, Barnes
In front: O. Williams, Jory

OPA.211.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys Cricket 1st Team 1954
Back row: Mr. Harvey, Craze, Searle, Chambers, Williams, Taylor, Barnes, Prouse
Front row: Barnicoat, Jory, Barnicoat, Lee, Dann

OPA.210.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys Football 1st Team 1953
Back row: Mr Bolton, Barnes, B.A. Williams, O. May, Barnicoat, Batten, A. Thomas, Daniels
Front row: J. Glover, Lee, Wheeler, Dann, T.D.B. Giles
In front: B. Tuckett, Jory

OPA.209.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys Athletics Team 1952
Back row: Blundell, May, Easterbrook, Woodman, Wearn Glover, Brightmore, Harvey
Middle row: Roach, Jory, Reynolds, Roach, Card, Tucker, Tanner, Cocking, Thomas, Mabbott, Mr. Otto
Front…

OPA.208.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys Junior Athletics Team 1953
Back row: Craze, Cook, Williams, Mr. Harris, Truscott, White, Roach
Front row: Mabbott, Tutthill, Tonkin, Thomas, Evans, Wearne, Roach

OPA.207.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys Junior Football Team 1951-52
Back row: Mr Harris, Blundell, O. May, D. Roberts, A. Thomas, C. Olds
Middle row: D. Buckingham, E. Anstey, J. Glover, T.D.B. Giles, J. Otto
In front: A.G. Martin, B.A. Williams

OPA.206.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School Staff 1968
Back row: Messrs Jim Treglown, Brian Blackler, Bob Quixley, Tony Fits, David Rowe, Reg Watkins, Ron Skelley
Middle row: -?-, Martin Lynch, Bob Conybeare, John Grover, Malcolm Rudlin, -?-, Russel Jory, Malcolm…

OPA.205.tif
Humphry Davy Grammar School Rugby 1st Team 1968
Back row - Mr. Horne, David Harvey, Keith Lander, John Whetter, Roger Matthews, Peter Millar, Alan Reynolds, Bob Buntine, Malcolm Nicholls, Jeff Maddern, Graham Carloss
Front row - John Kimberley,…

OPA.204.tif
Penzance County Grammar School for Boys, Staff 1960
Back row: Messrs -?-, -?-, Ferris, Astin, Quixley, Monroe, Lynch, -?-
Middle row: Messrs Hayter, Guard, Mostyn, Harvey, Hogg, Blackler, Horne, Skelley, Treglown, Morris, Bennett
Front row: Messrs…

OPA.203.tif
The Milocarian Athletics Trophy
The Milocarian was a national athletics competiton between teams from public and grammar schools. The team from Penzance County Grammar School were winners in 1948.
Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-json, omeka-xml, rss2